Imperative Mood Definite Conjugation

Definite conjugation:
-jam, -jem
-d / -jad, -jed
-ja, -je
-juk, -jük
-játok, -jétek
-ják, -jék

Note that there is no special suffix for verbs with ö ő ü ű. Furthermore, just as the indefinite 2nd PS form can have a short and long version, the definite 2nd PS form also have two: -d for high and deep verbs OR -jad, -jed!

ÉLNI = TO LIVE
éljem
éld / éljed
élje
éljük
éljétek
éljék

TÖRNI = TO BREAK
törjem
törd / törjed
törje
törjük
törjétek
törjék

JÁRNI = TO WALK
járjam
járd / járjad
járja
járjuk
járjátok
járják

NO LINK VOWEL IS NEEDED FOR EITHER THE DEFINITE OR INDEFINITE CONJUGATION!

Some sentences:

Éld végre az életedet, és hagyj békén!
Live your life at last and leave me alone.

Ne törjétek össze az üveget!
Don’t break the glass!

Járja csak az utcákat! Előbb-utóbb megtalálja a címet.
Let him walk the streets. Sooner or later he’ll find the address.

Next time “exceptional” verbs. Bye now.

Definite Conjugation in Past Tense

The definite conjugation for past tense looks like this:

Group 1:
-(ot)tam, -(et)tem, -(öt)tem
-(ot)tad, -(et)ted, -(öt)ted
-(ot)ta, -(et)te, -(öt)te
-(ot)tuk, -(et)tük, -(öt)tük
-(ot)tátok, -(et)tétek, -(öt)tétek
-(ot)ták, -(et)ték, -(öt)ték

Like with the indefinite conjugation, the extended suffix with a link vowel and one more t are for Group 2 verbs. First Group 1 verbs:

NÉZNI = TO WATCH
néztem
nézted
nézte
néztük
néztétek
nézték

MELLŐZNI = TO NEGLECT
mellőztem
mellőzted
mellőzte
mellőztük
mellőztétek
mellőzték

RAKNI = TO PUT
raktam
raktad
rakta
raktuk
raktátok
rakták

You see that the 3rd PS definite form is the same for high verbs containing ö, ő, ü, ű in the last syllable and standard high verbs: nézte, mellőzte

Now let’s see some Group 2 verbs!

Monosyllabic verbs in -t / -ít: köt (to knit), aprít (to chop)
kötöttem, kötötted, kötötte, kötöttük, kötöttétek, kötötték
aprítottam, aprítottad, aprította, aprítottuk, aprítottátok, aprították

Verbs in two consonants: sejt (to suspect), gyújt (to light)
sejtettem, sejtetted, sejtette, sejtettük, sejtettétek, sejtették
gyújtottam, gyújtottad, gyújtotta, gyújtottuk, gyújtottátok, gyújtották

You see now we used suffixes with a link vowel and one more t, which you can see in brackets at the beginning of this entry.

NOTE! The verb LÁT (to see) is the only monosyllabic verb belonging to Group 1, so it takes no link vowel in past tense. Definite conjugation:

láttam, láttad, látta, láttuk, láttátok, látták

As for -ik verbs and verbs in -s, -sz, -z, all I can say is that they are not exceptional in past tense. What’s more, you’ve already seen a verb in -z and an -ik verb while reading this and the previous entry: néz, vesződik. The definite and indefinite conjugation for them are the same as for any other regular verb.

Next time we’ll learn some exceptions. Bye now! 🙂

Definite Conjugation for “Exceptional” Verbs in -s, -sz, -z

We’ve discussed verbs in -s, -sz, -z and -ik verbs for the indefinite conjugation. What about the definite conjugation for such verbs?

I write about these verbs in the same entry because as you saw they have something in common when conjugated with the indefinite suffixes. They also have something in common with the definite suffixes. And that is:

ASSIMILATION

In the Hungarian language, assimilation means that the last consonant of the first word assimilates with the first consonant of the second word and this process results in DOUBLED consonants.

For exceptional verbs, this rule is valid for the 3rd PS, 3rd PP, 1st PP, 2nd PP forms! The consonants -s, -sz, -z assimilate with the j of these suffixes: -ja, -juk, -jük, -játok, -ják. As you see, we have to deal mainly with deep suffixes (-ja, -juk, -játok, -ják) and one high suffix (-jük).

Examples:

néz (to watch), les (to peep), tesz (to put)
ráz (to shake), mos (to wash), mászik (to climb)

With mászik we also have an -ik verb.

-JÜK:
z + -jük = nézzük
les + -jük = lessük
tesz + -jük = tesszük

-JA:
z + -ja = rázza
mos + -ja = mossa
sz + -ja = mássza

-JUK:
z + -juk = rázzuk
mos + -juk = mossuk
sz + -juk = másszuk

-JÁTOK:
z + -játok = rázzátok
mos + -játok = mossátok
sz + -játok = másszátok

-JÁK:
z + -ják = rázzák
mos + -ják = mossák
sz + -ják = másszák

It seems a little bit complicated, but all you need is practising a lot and then it will be simple. 🙂

A little exercise if you feel like doing it. Replace the question mark with the right definite conjugation form.

úsz + -ja = ?

nyúz + -ják = ?

vés + -jük = ?

olvas + -játok = ?

nyes + -jük = ?

More next time. Bye! 🙂