Irregular Verbs in Imperative Mood Part 3

FŐNI = TO BOIL, TO BE COOKED
Indef.: főjön, főjenek
Def.: fője, főjék

Főni makes sense only in 3rd PS and 3rd PP!

VERBS IN D
They take one -D in imperative mood definite conjugation 2nd PS!
fed > fedd; ad > add; mond > mondd; tagad > tagadd; enged > engedd

VERBS IN T WITH A SHORT VOWEL
They take double -SS in imperative mood in all numbers/persons for both definite and indefinite conjugation!

Examples in 2nd PS indefinite:
fut > fuss; üt > üss; nevet > nevess; kutat > kutass

MONOSYLLABIC VERBS WITH A LONG VOWEL OR IN TWO CONSONANTS (if the last consonant is T)
They take -TS for imperative mood for all numbers/persons, in both definite and indefinite conjugation! The TS is spelled like double CCS in speech. Exception to this rule is LÁT which is a regular Group 1 verb!

Examples in 2nd PS indefinite:
fűt > fűts; műt > műts; ejt > ejts; gyújt > gyújts

As for conjugating verbs, we’re finished with imperative mood.

Irregular Verbs In Imperative Mood Part 2

ENNI = TO EAT
Indef.: egyek, egyél, egyen, együnk, egyetek, egyenek
Def.: egyem, edd / egyed, egye, együk, egyétek, egyék

INNI = TO DRINK
Indef.: igyak, igyál, igyon, igyunk, igyatok, igyanak
Def.: igyam, idd / igyad, igya, igyuk, igyátok, igyák

No short form in 2nd PS for enni, inni!

NŐNI = TO GROW
Indef.: nőjek, nőj / nőjél, nőjön, nőjünk, nőjetek, nőjenek
Def.: nőjem, nődd / nőjed, nője, nőjük, nőjétek, nőjék

NOTE ! Nőni can be conjugated with definite suffixes when phrasal verb: kinőni!

LŐNI = TO SHOOT
Indef.: lőjek, lőj / lőjél, lőjön, lőjünk, lőjetek, lőjenek
Def.: lőjem, lődd / lőjed, lője, lőjük, lőjétek, lőjék

SZŐNI = TO WEAVE
Indef.: szőjek, szőj / szőjél, szőjön, szőjünk, szőjetek, szőjenek
Def.: szőjem, sződd / szőjed, szője, szőjük, szőjétek, szőjék

RÓNI = TO NOTCH
Indef.: rójak, rój / rójál, rójon, rójunk, rójatok, rójanak
Def.: rójam, ródd / rójad, rója, rójuk, rójátok, róják

Other verbs irregular in present tense like aludni, feküdni, nyugodni are regular in imperative mood:

Indef: aludjak, aludj / aludjál, aludjon, aludjunk, aludjatok, aludjanak
Def: aludjam, aludd / aludjad, aludja, aludjuk, aludjátok, aludják

Aludni can be definite when phrasal verb: kialudni

Indef: nyugodjak, nyugodj / nyugodjál, nyugodjon, nyugodjunk, nyugodjatok, nyugodjanak
No definite conjugation for nyugodni!

Indef: feküdjek, feküdj / feküdjél, feküdjön, feküdjünk, feküdjetek, feküdjenek
Def: feküdjem, feküdd / feküdjed, feküdje, feküdjük, feküdjétek, feküdjék

More next time. Bye 🙂

Irregular Verbs In Imperative Mood Part 1

LENNI = TO BE
Only indefinite conjugation!
legyek
légy / legyél
legyen
legyünk
legyetek
legyenek

There is only one version of conjugation in imperative mood for ‘lenni’. Unlike in indicative present tense van/lesz. You use the conjugated forms above for both van/lesz in imperative!

MENNI, JÖNNI = TO GO, TO COME
Only indefinite conjugation!
menjek                      jöjjek
menj / menjél        gyere
menjen                     jöjjön
menjünk                  jöjjünk
menjetek                 gyertek
menjenek                jöjjenek
 

The verb ‘jön’ can also have these forms for 2nd PS and 2nd PP: jöjj / jöjjél and jöjjetek. I’d rather you used the irregular forms: gyere, gyertek!

TENNI, VENNI = TO PUT, TO BUY
Indef. tesz:                     Def. tesz:
tegyek                            tegyem
tégy / tegyél                tedd / tegyed
tegyen                            tegye
tegyünk                         tegyük
tegyetek                        tegyétek
tegyenek                       tegyék

Indef. vesz:                     Def. vesz:
vegyek                            vegyem
végy / vegyél                vedd / vegyed
vegyen                            vegye
vegyünk                         vegyük
vegyetek                        vegyétek
vegyenek                       vegyék

VINNI, HINNI = TO BRING, TO BELIEVE
Indef. visz:                     Def. visz:
vigyek                            vigyem
vigyél                              vidd / vigyed
vigyen                            vigye
vigyünk                         vigyük
vigyetek                        vigyétek
vigyenek                       vigyék

Indef. hisz:                       Def. hisz:
higgyek                           higgyem
higgy / higgyél            hidd / higgyed
higgyen                           higgye
higgyünk                        higgyük
higgyetek                       higgyétek
higgyenek                      higgyék

NOTE! ‘Vinni’ has only one form for 2nd PS indefinite! ‘Hinni’ takes double ggy in imperative!!!

Part 2 comes next time: enni, inni, nőni…

Past Tense – Irregular Verbs

Let’s see these verbs:

van, lesz, megy, jön, tesz, vesz, hisz, visz, eszik, iszik, nő, sző, lő, ró, (fő)

LENNI = TO BE, WILL BE
Only indefinite forms!
voltam         lettem
voltál            lettél
volt                lett
voltunk        lettünk
voltatok       lettetek
voltak           lettek

MENNI, JÖNNI = TO GO, TO COME
Only indefinite form!
mentem         jöttem
mentél            jöttél
ment                jött
mentünk        jöttünk
mentetek       jöttetek
mentek           jöttek

TENNI = TO PUT, TO DO
Indefinite: tettem, tettél, tett, tettünk, tettetek, tettek
Definite: tettem, tetted, tette, tettük, tettétek, tették

VENNI = TO BUY, TO TAKE
Indefinite: vettem, vettél, vett, vettünk, vettetek, vettek
Definite: vettem, vetted, vette, vettük, vettétek, vették

VINNI = TO BRING
Indefinite: vittem, vittél, vitt, vittünk, vittetek, vittek
Definite: vittem, vitted, vitte, vittük, vittétek, vitték

HINNI = TO BELIEVE
Indefinite: hittem, hittél, hitt, hittünk, hittetek, hittek
Definite: hittem, hitted, hitte, hittük, hittétek, hitték

ENNI = TO EAT
Indefinite: ettem, ettél, evett, ettünk, ettetek, ettek
Definite: ettem, etted, ette, ettük, ettétek, ették

INNI = TO DRINK
Indefinite: ittam, ittál, ivott, ittunk, ittatok, ittak
Definite: ittam, ittad, itta, ittuk, ittátok, itták

NOTE! The 3rd PS indefinite form for eszik is evett, for iszik is ivott. Furthmore, iszik is a deep-vowel verb!

NŐNI = TO GROW
Indefinite: nőttem, nőttél, nőtt, nőttünk, nőttetek, nőttek
Definite: nőttem, nőtted, nőtte, nőttük, nőttétek, nőtték

NOTE! It can have the definite suffixes as phrasal verb: kinőttem, kinőtted…

SZŐNI = TO WEAVE
Indefinite: szőttem, szőttél, szőtt, szőttünk, szőttetek, szőttek
Definite: szőttem, szőtted, szőtte, szőttük, szőttétek, szőtték

LŐNI = TO SHOOT
Indefinite: lőttem, lőttél, lőtt, lőttünk, lőttetek, lőttek
Definite: lőttem, lőtted, lőtte, lőttük, lőttétek, lőtték

RÓNI = TO NOTCH
Indefinite: róttam, róttál, rótt, róttunk, róttatok, róttak
Definite: róttam, róttad, rótta, róttuk, róttátok, rótták

FŐNI = TO BE COOKED, TO BOIL
Only indefinite 3rd PS and 3rd PP makes sense!
Indefinite 3rd PS: főtt
Indefinite 3rd PP: főttek

The -ik verbs alszik, nyugszik, fekszik are regular in the past tense: aludtam, aludtál…nyugodtam, nyugodtál…, feküdtem, feküdtél…

As for verbs in the past tense, we’re finished. However, there’s another topic we’ll have to talk about. This topic is a problem due to the concept English uses for tenses. More about it next time. Bye now! 🙂